2018 Lilly Endowment Winner

Congratulations, Gabby! We wish you all the best in your future endeavors and education.


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2018 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2016 Annual Report


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2017 Winter Scholarship Recipients

The scholarship program started in 1954 with three scholarships awarded in the amount of $100 each. This year, 80 stduents received scholarships totaling $200,970. This brings the total number of scholarship recipients from The Portland Foundation to 2,710 receiving more than $5.2 million. The recipients are as follows:

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship- Lilly Rogers

Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists- Kaitlyn Carpenter, Jacob Geesaman, Erika Kunkler

Academic Award- Alli Campbell, Kendra Dodd, Jacob Geesaman, Dakota Grove, Alexus Liette, Emily Muhlenkamp, Gerard Muhlenkamp, Elizabeth Schoenlein, Jade Smith, Megan Smith

Raymond & Mary Shreeve Scholarship- Britlyn Dues, Luke Knapke

Edith Gaunt Memorial Scholarship- Sydney Barber

James E. Hardy "Portland Panther"  Scholarship- Katie Lyons

Jay County FFA Memorial Scholarship- Ashley Alig, Alli Campbell, Deanna Chenoweth, Luke Knapke, Katie Lyons, Elizabeth Schoenlein, Jade Zorn

Ray & Samaria J. McKinley Memorial Scholarship- Carly Grieshop

Matt Aker Scholarship- Alexis Webster, Jade Zorn

Alpha Associate Chapter of Kappa Kappa Kappa Scholarhip- Shelby McIntire

John L. Armantrout Science Scholarship- Jacob Geesaman

Dr. Ara C. & Gay B. Badders Education Scholarship- Erika Kunkler

Roberta Kay Beard Memorial Scholarship- Carly Grieshop

Arnold & Eugenia Beumer Scholarship- Deanna Chenoweth

Jeff & Eileen Bickel Memorial Scholarship- Kendra Bickel

Eric Bricker Memorial Scholarship- Madelyn Strausburg

Michelle Bruggeman Memorial Scholarship- Britlyn Dues

Bryant High School Scholarship- Taylor Homan

Church Women United of Jay County Scholarship- Nicklaus Lykins

Joe Scott Clark Memorial Scholarship- Juliana Blount

Kristan Danae Corwin Memorial Scholarship- John Crosbie

Sharon Dues Memorial Scholarship-Samantha Link

First Bank of Berne Scholarship- Nick Hayden

Dr. Kathleen Galbraith Memorial Medical Scholarship- Kendra Bickel, Kaitlyn Carpenter

Bernice Tharp Gibble Memorial Scholarship- Mariah Lawrence

Crystal R. & Patricia A. Gibson Scholarship- Hannah Chapman

Eva Moore Gordon & Ernest Moore Scholarship- Kristen Bickel

Gov. I.P. Gray Alumni Scholarship- Deanna Chenoweth, Tyler Leonhard

Felts-Hanlin Scholarship- Erika Kunkler

Russell & Mary Jane Figert Scholarship- Britlyn Dues, Jesse Gallardo, Taylor Homan

Mary Helen North Gildersleeve Scholarship- Katie Lyons, Madelyn Strausburg

Jeannie Habegger Memorial Scholarship- Tyler Leonhard

Weldon L. & Dorothy H. Hamma Scholarship- Jamie Valentine

Zackery W. Hummer Memorial Fund- Jay Houck

Frank Inman Memorial Scholarship- Carla Dick

Inman-Myers Scholarship- Madison Brown, Jason Schlosser

Jay County High School Alumni Association Fund- Lynnae Betts

Jay County French Connection Scholarship- Madelyn Strausburg

Jay County Hospital Auxilary Scholarship- Hannah Chapman, Riley Claycomb

Jay County Pee Wee Football Scholarship- Bryan Stancliffe

Jay Lodge #87 Free & Accepted Masons F. Edward & Marcelle Smith Scholarship-Kyler Hudson, Jamie Valentine

F. Dale Jordan Scholarship- Caroline McIntyre

Legacy 2001 Scholarship- Tyler Jester

Fred Lingo Memorial Scholarship- Luke Knapke

Ernest & Martha Loy Memorial Scholarship- Katie Lyons

Madison Alumni Scholarship- Kyler Hudson, Wesley Smith

Robert & Helen Brown McCreery Scholarship- Luke Knapke, Christopher Miles

Elizabeth R. McCurdy Memorial Scholarship- Jennifer Ervin

Meshberger Brothers Stone Corporation Scholarship- Lynnae Betts, Alex Denton, Antonio Vasquez

Madonna Miller Scholarship- Aleah Barrett

Christine Morrrow Honorary Scholarship- John Crosbie

Ashley Muhlenkamp 4-H  Memorial Scholarship- John Crosbie

George & Pauline Myron Memorial Scholarship- Jocelyn Huey

Stephen R. Myron 4-H Supreme Achiever Scholarship- Kyndal Miller

Dorothy O'Brien Gegenheimer Odle Scholarship- Mariah Lawrence

Juan Pablo Heart & Attitude Scholarship- Audrey Shreve

Pay It Forward Scholarship- Bryan Stancliffe

Pennville Church of Christ Scholarship- Sydney Barber

Randy O. Poole Memorial Scholarship- Tyler Leonhard

C.W. Oehler Memorial Scholarship- Ashlee Brumbaugh

Portland Evening Optimist Scholarship- Juliana Blount, Catera Gierhart, Isabelle Minnich, Megan Smith

Portland Morning Optimist Club Scholarship- Juliana Blount, Rebekah Corwin, Carla Dick, Christopher Miles, Gracie Runkle, Megan Smith, Jamie Valentine

Sheri & Nicholas Reinhart Memorial Scholarship- Kaitlyn Epler

Kris A. Rose (Wonderwoman) Memorial Scholarship- Gracie Runkle

Stephen Sain Memorial Scholarship- Kendra Dodd

Vecil Bookout Schlechty Memorial Scholarship- Francine Muhlenkamp

Catherine M. & Donald A. Schramm Scholarship- Madison Brown

Harold E. & Maxine E. Schutz Memorial Scholarship- Alex Denton

Paul B. & Ruth Schumaker Shimp Scholarship- Abigail Chapman

Don E. Selvey Memorial Scholarship- Jacob Geesaman, Jake Myers, Luke Weaver

F. Edward & Marcelle Young Smith Scholarship- Carla Dick

Helen P. Spahr Memorial Scholarship- Samantha Link

Christopher Spradling Memorial Scholarship- Tyler Jester

Starbuck Art Scholarship- John Paquette

Haynes Starbuck Business Scholarship- Colt Meranda, Audrey Shreve, Luke Weaver, Moniquic Vaughn

Elizabeth A. Starbuck Music Scholarship- Jamie Valentine

Starbuck Education Scholarship- Victoria Outcalt

Georgetta Strait Memorial Scholarship- Kyndal Miller

William R. Sudhoff Memorial Scholarship- Nick Hayden

Everett & Lisabeth Hiatt Taylor Scholarship- Kaitlyn Loyd

Justin Valentine Holy Trinity Catholic Church Scholarship- Deanna Chenoweth

Norm Vinson Scholarship- Ashlee Brumbaugh

Elda Mae (Winger) Weaver Scholarship- Samantha Back, Riley Claycomb, Hannah Chapman, Shelby McIntire, Caroline McIntyre, Kyndal Miller, Emily Muhlenkamp, Kelsie Walter, Kiara Walter

Zachary Allen Wolford 4-H Memorial Scholarship- Carly Grieshop

Margo Zielinski Memorial Scholarship- Victoria Outcalt

Non-Renewable Scholarships for Students Attending Four-Year Colleges & Universities- Samantha Back, Ashlee Brumbaugh, Deanna Chenoweth, Rebekah Corwin, Alissa Cox, Samantha Link, Isabelle Minnich, Giannina Perod, Kiersten Rabon, Madelyn Strausburg, Jennifer Walter, Kelsie Walter, Kiara Walter, Carlie Wickey

For Students Attending 1 to 2 Year Schools- Jared Wright

Portland Foundation First in Class Award- Blaik Duran


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2017 Lilly Winner

Congratulations, Lillian! We wish you all the best in your future endeavors and education. She plans on attending Indiana University majoring in nursing.


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2017 Lilly Endowment Finalist

2017 Lilly Scholarship Finalist

Each finalist should be proud to have made it this far, and we wish them all the best!

Lilly Finalist 2016

Jacob Geesaman;

parents Jeff & Lisa Geesaman- Rose-Hulman, biomedical engineering

Lillian Rogers;

parents Denny Rogers & Kirsten Brown- Indiana University, nursing

Erika Kunkler;

parents Brian & Becky Kunkler- Saint Francis, secondary education

Kaitlyn Carpenter;

Amie Carpenter & the late Shane Carpenter -Indiana University, biology/premed


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2016 Lilly Endowment Finalist

2016 Lilly Scholarship Finalist

Each finalist should be proud to have made it this far, and we wish them all the best!

Lilly Finalist 2016


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

Jay County Promise

The Jay County Promise is a program to encourage all Jay County youth to continue their education beyond high school. It provides a 529 College Savings plan to each Jay County student in grades K-3. Reseach shows that children who have a college savings plan in their name are over seven times more likely to go to college, and over four times more likely to graduate! This program plants seeds of hope for every Jay County student, and provides education and enouragement for them and their families to continue on the path toward a post-secondary education. 

The Portland Foundation is a proud community partner in the Jay County Promise program, but we cannot do this alone-we need Champions! Champions are people in the community who support the mission of the Jay County Promise and believe that every child deserves a chance at education. We encourage anyone who is able to become a Champion for a child or a classroom today! 

To learn more about The Jay County Promise and becoming a Champion, click here


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2015 Lilly Scholarship Grant Recipient

Congratulations to Luke Rowles, this years Lilly Scholarship Grant Recipient!

Luke Rowles

Luke will attend Wabash College to study Biology, with the intent to pursue a Masters Degree.


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit

2015 Lilly Endowment Community Scholarship Finalists

We would like to congratulate our 2015 Lilly finalists!

Emily Pogue will attend IUPUI to study Biochemistry with hopes to continue on to medical school.

Luke Rowles will attend Wabash College to study Biology, with the intent to pursue a Masters Degree.

Lindsey Green will attend Ball State University to study Computer Science.

Malarie Houck will attend Bethel College to study Nursing.

Ashley Lowe will attend Ball State University to study Nursing. 

2015 Lilly Finalist

Each finalist should be proud to have made it this far, and we wish them all the best! 


email to someone printer friendly create pdf of this news item
Share This:FacebookTwitterShare on LinkedinShare on Google PlusPinterestStumbleUponDiggDeliciousReddit
Go to page       >>